NOW:53214:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
32°
H 34° L 32°
Cloudy | 8MPH

SportShorts: Feb. 7

Feb. 5, 2013

WHITNALL WRESTLING

Anthony Senthavisauk and Zach Barnhart both captured championships for the Falcons at Saturday's Woodland Conference Meet.

Senthavisauk won at 106 pounds, while Barnhart took the crown at 170 pounds. Senthavisauk pinned Mike Correa-Volkman of Pius XI in 3 minutes, 19 seconds for his title, while Barnhart hung on for a 2-1 double-overtime decision over Josh Wilkowski of South Milwaukee.

Taking third were Nick Monty (138 pounds) and Ryan Olson (152) and fourths were secured by Joe Price (120), Zach Price (160), Mike Langenohl (195) and Ethan Harycki (220).

The Falcons tallied 144 points for fourth place in the nine-team meet.

They also lost to Wauwatosa, 48-14, in a Woodland dual on Jan. 30. Winners were Barnhart (10-8), Harycki (pin in 3:52) and Senthavisauk (17-2).

WHITNALL BOYS SWIMMING

David Monteilh and Jake Hodel both captured second places at Saturday's Woodland Conference Meet.

Monteilh was the runner-up in the 100-yard freestyle with 52.58 seconds and Hodel in the 100 breaststroke at 1 minute, 3.49 seconds.

Coming in third were Nick Bell in diving (372.45 points) and the 200 freestyle team of Monteilh, Hodel, Jack Larson and Ben Hinson (1:35.15).

The same four finished fourth in the 200 medley (1:45.93) and Hinson took fifth in the 50 freestyle (23.71 seconds). Larson claimed sixth in the 100 butterfly (58.75).

The Falcons placed fifth in the meet with 225 points.

WEST ALLIS SWIM, DIVING

Sam Lustig won the diving competition at Saturday's Classic 8/Greater Metro Conference Meet.

Lustig scored a career-high 379.1 points, while teammates Kyle Tubbs and Devin Deering were also in the top 10. Tubbs took eighth (269.4) and Deering 10th (253).

Taking 14th were the 200-yard medley team of Dale Medved, Mike Manlick, Nate Pavek and Dylan Wojtkowski (2:04.41) and the 400 freestyle unit of Manlick, Joel Rosa, Pavek and Wojtkowski (4:02.12).

The Wave scored 54 points for ninth place.

WEST ALLIS GYMNASTICS

West Allis beat Brookfield, 123.15-110.2 in a dual meet on Jan. 30.

Team captain Kori Huddleston returned from injury and won the vault with 8.525 points.

Sydnee Tomczak claimed the balance beam (8.875), the uneven parallel bars (8.325) and the all-around (34.425).

Head coach John Glass said the team should be at full strength soon.

GREENFIELD BOYS BASKETBALL

The Hustlin' Hawks swept two games last week, topping Cudahy, 43-40, on Friday and South Milwaukee, 65-64, in overtime on Jan. 29.

Josh Czerwinski tallied 13 points, while Kyle Schahczinski and Sonnie Wilbert each had nine points against Cudahy.

In the South Milwaukee game, Ricky Santiago scored 18 points and Wilbert 14. Greenfield forced overtime with a 17-11 fourth quarter.

The Hawks improved to 9-7 in the Woodland Conference and 9-10 overall.

WHITNALL BOYS BASKETBALL

The Falcons bounced back from a tough loss to Brown Deer on Jan. 29 with a 73-44 romp over South Milwaukee on Friday.

Danny Weymier tallied 16 points, Mitch Brault 15 and Sam Mentkowski 11 for the Falcons, who outscored the Rockets 41-25 in the middle two quarters.

Whitnall lost to Brown Deer, 87-72, on Jan. 29 as it was outscored 33-8 in the third period. Brault scored 17 points and Weymier nine in the defeat.

The Falcons moved to 9-6 in the Woodland Conference and 11-7 overall.

GREENFIELD WRESTLING

Alex Morton finished second at heavyweight for the Hustlin' Hawks in Saturday's Woodland Conference Tournament.

Morton dropped a 2-0 decision to Tom Wawrzyniak of South Milwaukee in his final match.

Taking fourth were Dylan Kumbera (126 pounds), Victor Castro (138) and Tom Friedbacher (145), while Tyler Dorfner was fifth (152).

Greenfield scored 85 points for seventh place.

Greenfield tipped New Berlin, 33-32, in a dual meet on Jan. 30. Winning were Adam Zieman at 120 (pin in 4:57), Kumbera (7-2), Castro (pin in 1:18), Friedbacher (pin in 1:03), Dorfner (pin in 3:17) and Turner Panich at 160 (pin in 3:01).

Head coach Chris Otto praised Marc Mayer for denying his foe a pin, leaving New Berlin one point short.

GREENFIELD GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Hustlin' Hawks lost twice in Woodland Conference action last week, 54-37 to Cudahy on Friday and 55-34 to South Milwaukee on Jan. 29.

Against Cudahy, Lauren Bullock scored eight points and Katarina Djurica, Dana Schwab and Mallory Kleczka each had six. In the South Milwaukee game, Kleczka totaled 11 points and Tuyet Nguyen seven.

Greenfield fell to 2-13 in the Woodland Conference and 3-13 overall.

HALE BOYS BASKETBALL

The Huskies were unable to follow up on their earlier victory over Brookfield East, falling 53-44 on Friday.

Derrick Waller tallied 19 points and Noel Crabtree 12 for Hale, which had beaten East in December to snap a 58-game Greater Metro Conference losing streak.

CENTRAL BOYS BASKETBALL

Jerome Cummings scored 13 points and Jequan Carson and Ron Turkvan each had 11, but the Bulldogs fell to Brookfield Central, 61-48, on Friday.

The Bulldogs lost their sixth straight game.

HALE GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Huskies fell to Brookfield East, 69-40, on Friday night as Rachel Seefeldt and Sarah Mueller each tallied six points.

CENTRAL GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Bulldogs lost to Brookfield Central, 39-16, on Friday as Wendy Watkinson, Rachel Sura and Ashley Alvarado each scored four points.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries