NOW:53214:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
64°
H 64° L 59°
Clear | 0MPH

Sports Wrapups: Oct. 9

Oct. 9, 2012

Hale boys cross country

The Huskies were ranked sixth in state according to wirunners.com with a record of 93-11, with all losses coming to top 15 teams in the state. Milan Stojanovic was named the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Runner of the Week on Oct. 2.

Hale traveled to Silver Lake to run in the Westosha Central Falcon Invitational. The host school was ranked 14th in the state and won the meet, but the Huskies beat seven other teams to finish second.

"The course was very tough and did not produce any (personal records) on the varsity for us," coach Ron Kurtz said. "Westosha has qualified for state each of the last two years."

Stojanovic continued to run well, placing second (16:31) to Westosha's Tyler Fiebelkorn. Sam Gagliano was ninth (17:02) followed by Dan Nelson in 10th (17:04), Robert Effinger, 12th (17:18), Tony Lozano, 14th (17:33), Tim Ebben, 23rd (18:15), and Alec Krause, 25th (18:31).

"Usually in an invitational, if you can get your scorers in the top 20, you have a good chance to win," Kurtz said. "We had our scorers in the top 14, but still could not catch Westosha."

Greenfield/Whitnall boys volleyball

The Raptors came from two sets down to beat South Milwaukee, 14-25, 26-28, 27-25, 25-13, 19-17, in a wild dual on Oct. 3.

Skylar Czaplewski totaled 20 kills and four aces, while Kurt Storvik collected 49 assists and Kyle Hanneken eight digs.

The Raptors played in the UW-Oshkosh Invitational on Saturday.

Hale girls volleyball

The Huskies put together their best match of the season, said head coach Leng Sayaovong, with a 25-13, 25-18, 25-13 triumph over Sussex Hamilton on Oct. 2.

Caitlin Kantowski collected 25 assists and four aces, while Marlee Freitag had four aces, Rachel Milani five blocks, Miranda Bailey five blocks, Natalie Carr 20 digs and Jaime Supple 12 kills.

"Every player played with energy and passion," Sayaovong said. "This match showed the girls they can play at a higher level of volleyball."

Hale was swept by Mukwonago on Oct. 4 (25-14, 25-13, 25- 22). Supple had 10 kills and 12 digs, Kantowski had 25 assists and Milani blocked three shots.

Greenfield football

The Hustlin' Hawks (2-5) found it slow going against Brown Deer (5-2) on Oct. 5 in a 33-0 loss.

Greenfield, which will close out its regular season at red-hot Tosa West (6-1) on Friday at 7 p.m., gained only 88 yards on 46 carries on the ground against a quick and hot pursuing Falcons defense, which stretched out the sideline plays and stuffed the interior runs. The Hustlin' Hawks got inside the Brown Deer 35-yard line only once and that was after a turnover.

Greenfield did not help itself by going zero for six through the air. The score was 20-0 at the break.

Reggie Blakely rushed for 42 yards on nine carries and Ashton Wendler had 31 yards on six tries.

Whitnall girls volleyball

Kim Ertl put together a fine all-around match with 27 assists, six aces and 13 digs as the Falcons downed Pewaukee, 25-20, 27-25, 25-16, on Oct. 2.

Ashley Markowiak tallied nine kills and Emily Kuether nine kills and four blocks as Whitnall closed out Woodland Conference duals.

The Falcons will now play in the conference tournament, which begins Oct. 11 at various sites. The semifinals and championship will be played at 9 a.m. Oct. 13 at Greenfield High School.

Greenfield girls volleyball

The Hustlin' Hawks lost their first Woodland Conference dual of the season with a marathon 14-25, 25-20, 24-26, 25-23, 20-18 defeat at the hands of New Berlin Eisenhower on Oct. 2.

Sarah Habermahl totaled 16 kills, Luci Krenzke 44 assists, Sam DeLeon four aces and Lauren Bullock 22 digs for Greenfield, which slipped to 7-1 in the conference.

The Hawks will compete in the first round of the conference tournament Oct. 11, and semifinals and the championship match will be played starting at 9 a.m. Oct. 13 at Greenfield High School.

Greenfield then beat Pewaukee on Oct. 4 (25-14, 25-13, 25-9). Jessie Kalous had 11 kills and three blocks, Krenzke handed out 35 assists and three aces and Bullock had 16 digs and three aces.

Whitnall girls swimming

Rachel Stave won the diving with a meet-record 458.85 points in the Lancer Invitational at Brookfield Central on Oct. 2.

Lauren Zurowski came in fourth with 26.79 seconds in the 50 freestyle and the 200 medley team of Jill Kolasinski, Sarah Arteaga, Zurowski and Leah Windt took fifth (2 minutes, 2.59 seconds).

Taking sixth for the Falcons were Arteaga in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.86), the 200 freestyle team of Kolasinski, Arteaga, Leah Jenk and Mary Sullivan (1:55.31) and the 400 freestyle group of Maddie Vokovitch, Sullivan, Zurowski and Windt (4:12.69).

Whitnall tallied 165 points for sixth place in the meet.

Whitnall also competed against Franklin on Oct. 4 and in the Racine Park Invitational on Saturday, but the results weren't available.

West Allis girls swimming

The 400 freestyle team of Paulina Fortis, Brittany House, Tara Kelley and Brianna Kulas finished seventh with 4 minutes, 51.21 seconds at the Lancer Invitational on Oct. 2.

Taking eighth were the 200 medley unit of Larissa Mickelson, Jamie Trapp, Sydney Jewell and Cortney Wery in 2:56.11 and the 200 freestyle group of Kelley, House, Fortis and Kulas (2:13.86).

The Wave tallied 70 points for seventh place in the event.

Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton defeated West Allis on Oct. 4, 142-44.

Whitnall boys soccer

A 3-0 first-half lead was not enough as the Falcons lost a 4-3 double-overtime decision to New Berlin West on Oct. 1.

Jamie Wunrow, Zach Barnhart and Petar Miskov all scored in the first 12 minutes as Whitnall assumed its early lead. West came back, though, and won the game with an overtime goal at 99 minutes.

The Falcons also fell to Pius XI, 3-0, on Oct. 3 in the regular-season finale.

They visited Oconomowoc on Oct. 9 in the first round of WIAA Division 1 tournament play. If they won, they would likely travel to top seed Kettle Moraine on Oct. 11.

Central boys volleyball

Josh Kopplin totaled seven kills and eight assists, but the Bulldogs lost to Brookfield East, 25-12, 25-12, 25-15, on Oct. 3 in their only action of the week.

Mike Brown posted eight assists as well, while Rayshaun Carter tallied four blocks and Danny Doyle eight digs.

Hale boys volleyball

Powerful Marquette handed the Huskies a 25-16, 25-19, 25-21 defeat on Oct. 3.

Parker Voller notched eight kills, Savaughn Boston 17 assists and Zach Bohmann nine digs for Hale.

Hale played in the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational on Saturday.

Central girls volleyball

The Bulldogs lost to Menomonee Falls, 25-13, 25-10, 25-14, in a Greater Metro Conference dual on Oct. 2.

Angela Reyes collected six kills, Melissa Smith 14 assists and Emily Villafuentes five digs for Central.

Central finished ninth out of 10 teams at the Arrowhead Invitational on Saturday as Brookfield Central won the event. The Bulldogs finished fourth out of five teams in Pool A, behind Arrowhead, Wisconsin Lutheran, Wauwatosa West and ahead of Faith Christian.

West Allis girls tennis

Senior Branka Lugonja reached a WIAA Division 1 sectional meet on Oct. 3 at Racine Horlick but lost her first match to end her season at 7-10.

All of West Allis' other entries lost in subsectional play on Oct. 1 at Brookfield East.

West Allis tallied four points in the sectional for a share of 10th place.

Whitnall girls tennis

The Falcons did not advance anyone out of a WIAA Division 1 subsectional on Oct. 1 at Brookfield East.

They tallied four points to tie for 10th place in the sectional.

Central boys soccer

The Bulldogs finished Greater Metro Conference play with a 5-2 loss to Brookfield East on Oct. 2.

Central played at Pius XI on Oct. 9 in the first round of WIAA Division 1 tournament play, and the winner meets either South Milwaukee or Greenfield in a regional championship game Oct. 11 at a site to be determined.

Central played Heritage Christian on Friday, but no information was available.

Greenfield boys soccer

David Castillo tallied the lone goal as the Hustlin' Hawks fell to Pewaukee, 3-1, on Oct. 1 in Woodland Conference play.

Greenfield visited South Milwaukee on Oct. 9 in first-round WIAA Division 1 tournament action.

Greenfield girls swimming

Brooke Charles won both the 200 individual medley with 2 minutes, 36.25 seconds and the 100 breaststroke at 1:15.32, but the Hustlin' Hawks still lost to Shorewood, 126-43, in a Woodland Conference dual on Oct. 3.

Greenfield participated in the Watertown Invitational, but no information was available.

Central girls cross country

The Bulldogs finished eighth (202 points) out of nine teams at the Waterford Wolverine Invite on Saturday, as the host Waterford team won the event with 55 points.

Each varsity runner had either a seasonal record or personal record, as Alex Jonas paced the squad with a 14th-place medal finish with a seasonal best of 16:28. Katie Wardinski had a personal record with a 19th-place finish with a 16:33 (10 seconds bettering her old PR).

"Alex and Katie both ran very smart races staying up with the pack and gutting it out at the finish," coach Mark Klobukowski said. "Freshman Amanda Cielinski continues to improve and scale back on her times as she finished in 55th scoring place (20:05)."

Supawadee Pamoto followed with a 20:19 in 56th scoring place while Hannah Pfister and Clarissa Tylke rounded out the last finishers in 58th and 59th scoring place with a 20:45 and a 21:55.

"We have experienced some big improvements from the beginning of the season until now for our girls," Klobukowski said. "With the GMC and Sectionals scheduled as our next two meets we will have to stay focused and still set our goals on improving and continuing to cut down on our times."

Hale girls cross country

The West Allis Hale girls placed eighth in the Wisconsin Lutheran Invite. Leading the team was Ellie Probst in 21st place with a time of 15:48 and Madison Mihaljevic was 27th in 15:56 and both received medals for placing in the top 30.

Also running on the varsity were April Koshen with a personal best time of 16:35, Caroline Daniels with a PR 17:05, Jenna Freund with a PR 17:13, Elizabeth Elliott in 17:13, and Emily Zelten with a time of 17:17.

- Compiled by John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries