NOW:53214:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
34°
H 34° L 30°
Clear | 0MPH

Sports Wrapups: Oct. 23

Oct. 23, 2012

Central boys cross country

Tyler Miletti qualified for this weekend's WIAA Division 1 State Meet in Wisconsin Rapids with his performance in a sectional meet on Saturday at Washington Park.

Miletti ran fifth with 16 minutes, 55 seconds to advance to the state race at 2:20 p.m. Oct. 27 on the Ridges Golf Course.

Also for Central, Josh Boeder claimed 45th (18:53), Josh Ostrenga 50th (19:13), Ruslan Steinenget 58th (19:36), Collin Borazo 59th (19:39), Fred Birchbauer 64th (20:06) and Damien McFaden 78th (22:24).

The Bulldogs finished ninth as a team with 217 points.

Hale-Central boys volleyball

The Huskies downed the Bulldogs, 25-21, 25-15, 25-16, in a Greater Metro Conference dual meet on Oct. 17.

For Hale, Parker Voller collected 18 kills, Savaughn Boston 39 assists and Zach Bohmann 12 digs. The Bulldogs were led by Josh Kopplin with 11 kills, Mike Brown 15 assists, Ryan Wisch eight blocks and Dominic Craig seven digs.

The Huskies finished 1-4 in GMC duals, while the Bulldogs were 0-5.

Both teams open WIAA tournament play at 7 p.m. Oct. 26. Central is at Wauwatosa West and Hale at Brookfield East.

Hale girls volleyball

After a slow start, the Huskies rallied to top Racine Case, 19-25, 28-26, 25-18, 25-12, in a WIAA Division 1 regional match on Oct. 18.

"Racine Case started the match with a lot of energy and excitement," head coach Leng Sayaovong said. "It caught us off-guard and the girls were not ready to respond. Towards the end of the second set, we settled down and started to play our game. That momentum carried over to the third and fourth sets, where we just played our style of volleyball."

Caitlin Kantowski racked up 30 assists, Jaime Supple 15 kills and two aces, Rebecca Kuske three blocks and Natalie Carr 11 digs for Hale.

The momentum did not carry over to Saturday's regional title match, which the Huskies lost to Greendale, 25-17, 25-17, 25-20.

Supple totaled 15 digs and nine kills, Kantowski 16 assists, Carr two aces and Rachel Milani five blocks.

That ended the season for Hale, which loses seniors Kantowski, Milani, Kelsey Urbaniak, Miranda Bailey, Jenna Krueger and Marlee Freitag.

Greenfield cross country

Both the boys and girls teams for the Hustlin' Hawks enjoyed their best finishes in WIAA Division 1 sectional action in years at Saturday's meet at Washington Park.

The boys tallied 157 points for sixth place, which head coach Ernie Rosenthal said was the highest sectional team finish for a Greenfield boys team in over 15 seasons.

Tom Friedbacher led the way with 19th place in 17 minutes, 53 seconds. Andy Sabinash ran 25th and Casey Sabinash 26th (both in 18:13), Cody Hagfors 43rd (18:48), Quinton Kufahl 44th (18:48), Dylan Kumbera 56th (19:29) and Matt Clarey 68th (20:15).

The girls scored 221 points for seventh place, also their best sectional finish in years, Rosenthal said.

Megan Theune-Baillargeon was the top runner, taking 29th (17:14). She was followed by Tia Ruhland in 46th (18:27), Audrey Schmidt 47th (18:37), Janie Friedbacher 48th (18:44), Andrea Organ 51st (19:05) and Kelsey Franckowiak 54th (19:22).

Rosenthal said the teams had a good 2012 season, highlighted by Keely Hanley's school record of 15:33.

The Hawks lose only two seniors, Hagfors and Organ, so they should be strong next season.

Whitnall cross country

Alex Richardson and Alyssa Woo both came close to individually qualifying for this weekend's WIAA Division 1 State Meet.

Richardson placed 12th in 17 minutes, 22 seconds in Saturday's sectional meet at Washington Park, five spots away from the final qualifying spot.

Woo was 15th (16:46), just three spots away from qualifying on the girls side.

The other Whitnall boys were Seth Nowak in 37th (18:34), Matt Paruszynski 51st (19:14), Tyler Nape 52nd (19:16), Austin Hurst 53rd (19:20), Blake Stencil 63rd (19:54) and Bobby Chase 67th (20:14).

The Falcons tallied 205 points for eighth place.

For the girls, who scored 150 points for sixth place, Jasmine Van Tine took 26th (17:12), Jennifer Bahling 35th (17:32), Kim Hurst 36th (17:37), Lauren Lent 38th (17:45), Kina Cross 41st (17:59) and Mika Topitzes 56th (19:35).

Whitnall girls volleyball

The Falcons downed Kenosha Indian Trail, 25-19, 25-17, 25-20, in a WIAA Division 2 regional meet on Oct. 16 at home.

They then fell to Woodland Conference rival New Berlin West, 25-17, 25-14, 25-17, in a regional semifinal on Oct. 18 to end their season.

The only seniors are Ashley Markowiak and Emily Kuether.

Central girls volleyball

The season ended for the Bulldogs with a 25-20, 25-19, 19-25, 25-13 loss to Oak Creek in a WIAA Division 1 regional on Oct. 18.

Melissa Smith led Central in assists with 23 and totaled 13 digs, while Amber Wegner paced the team in digs with 15. Angela Reyes tallied four blocks, with Ann Marie Kaczmarowski and Emma Somppi adding three apiece. Kaczmarowski also led the team in kills with six, hitting at a .400 percentage, while Mary Martens and Rachel Sura added five each.

Head coach Bob Staskunas said Emily Villafuentes played well in the back row with solid serving, passing and defense.

"It was a tough year in the Greater Metro (Conference) with an 0-7 mark," he said, "but we finished higher (seventh) in the GMC tournament and outside of the conference, we played very competitive volleyball."

Seniors are Smith, Villafuentes, Jourdan Davis and Nikki Waite.

Central girls cross country

The Bulldogs tallied 242 points for eighth place in a WIAA Division 1 sectional meet on Saturday at Washington Park.

Katie Wardinski placed 20th in 16 minutes, 59 seconds, while Alex Jonas ran 34th (17:26).

"Both Alex and Katie have battled and contributed to top finishes this season," head coach Mark Klobukowski said. "They both know that hard work and strong dedication to the program will have huge benefits coming into track season and next year's cross country."

Supawadee Pamoto was 61st (20:51), followed by Amanda Cieslinski 63rd (21:07), Hannah Pfister 64th (21:56) and Kayla Ruarke 65th (22:55).

Whitnall girls swimming

The Falcons lost a Woodland Conference dual to powerful Shorewood, 108-74, on Oct. 17.

They will compete in the Woodland Meet at 6 p.m. Oct. 25 at Wauwatosa West.

GF/WHI boys volleyball

The Raptors finished seventh in the Woodland Conference Tournament on Oct. 17.

They will open WIAA tournament action at 7 p.m. Oct. 26 at Pius XI.

- Compiled by John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries