NOW:53214:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
55°
H 55° L 54°
Foggy | 9MPH

West Allis Hale boys track and field team wins four events, takes New Berlin West title

Hale boys claim four events in invite

May 13, 2014

Behind four victories, the West Allis Hale boys track and field team captured the championship of the Gerald Parker Invitational on May 9 at New Berlin West.

The Huskies tallied 1282/3 points to top New Berlin Eisenhower with 120 and New Berlin West with 1112/3 points.

A total of four different boys claimed individual crowns: Kevin Reed in the 3,200-meter run at 10 minutes, 37.36 seconds; Nate Scherer in the pole vault with 12 feet even; Raymond Miller in the triple jump at 38 feet 11 inches; and Aaron Cronin in the shot put with 44-51/4.

Cronin added a second place in the discus (132-11), and other seconds were taken by Aaron Wojtysiak in the 1,600 run (4:54.73), Joey Werner in the 300 hurdles (43.23 seconds), Alec Krause in the 3,200 run (10:40.85) and the 4x200 relay team of Jordan Cox, Miller, Scherer and Zion Schum (1:35.65).

Earning third were the 4x800 relay group of Bailey Keune, Ryan Gant, Nick Rypel and Luke Zelten (9:08.52) and the 4x400 squad of Alex Sykes, Tony Lozano, Werner and Edwin Morales (3:39.7).

Girls take six thirds

The Hale girls also ran at New Berlin West and took home six third places, taking eighth place.

Those were by Melanie Freet in the 100 hurdles (18.2); Melaine Ziolecki in the 300 hurdles (52.02); Grace Kusik in the 3,200 run (13:02.98); the 4x800 relay of Madison Mihaljevic, Kusik, Jenna Freund and April Koshen (11:04); the 4x100 unit of Nicole Flagge, Freet, Mackenzie Scherer and Michelle Nicholas (56.52); and the 4x200 group of Hannah Baumann, Susie Melk, Carmyn Racsek and Marisa Anderson (1:58.06).

Taking fourth for the boys were Mitch Larson in the 400 dash (53.65), Lozano in the 800 run (2:02.82) and Miro Stojanovic in the discus (120-7).

Coming in fourth for the girls team were Flagge in the pole vault (8-0), Nicholas in the triple jump (28-111/2) and the 4x400 team of Mihaljevic, Ellie Probst, Baumann and Katie Swofford (4:36.64).

Finishing fifth were Sammy Miller in the boys 110 hurdles (17.58), Sykes in the boys 200 dash (23.67) and Swofford in the girls 400 dash (1:07.64).

Placing sixth were Sykes in the boys 100 dash (11.47), Raymond Miller in the boys high jump (5-6), the boys 4x100 relay of Cox, Raymond Miller, Ricky Wamboldt and Schum (47.5), Freund in the girls 3,200 run (13:12.22) and Sarah Perron in the discus (75-3).

Boys sixth in GMC

The boys scored 36 points for sixth place in the Greater Metro Conference Relays on May 7.

The 4x200 sprint medley team of Cox, Sykes, Scherer and Morales finished third (1:38.85), and the discus squad of Cronin, Stojanovic and Matt Sheets came in fourth. Cronin posted the top individual effort with 135-0.

The girls squad placed seventh with 27 points.

The Huskies hold their invitational at 3:30 p.m. Friday, May 16, and then compete in the GMC Outdoor Meet at 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 20, at Sussex Hamilton.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries