NOW:53214:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
63°
H 64° L 63°
Cloudy | 0MPH

SportsShorts: May 7

May 7, 2013

HALE BOYS TRACK

The Huskies recorded three fourth places in the Greater Metro Conference Relays at Sussex Hamilton High School on May 1.

Taking those places were the 300-meter hurdles team of Joey Werner, Jeffrey Freet and Garrett Missieah; the distance medley squad of Edwin Morales, Robert Effinger, Milan Stojanovic and Sam Gagliano in 10 minutes, 52.47 seconds; and the shot put unit of Aaron Cronin, Peter Keen and Miroslav Stojanovic.

Claiming fifth were Jordan Cox, Jeff Schubert, Zion Schum and Alex Schwab in the 400 relay (45.29); the 3,200 group of Effinger, Milan Stojanovic, Morales and Gagliano (8:34.3) and the long jump group of Cox, Raymond Miller and Schubert.

Taking sixth were the 800 relay of Cox, Schubert, Schum and Schwab (1:35.27); the 1,600 group of Jesse Freund, Schubert, Miller and Mitchell Larson (3:38.61) and the 6,400 unit of Dan Nelson, Tony Lozano, Tim Ebben and Bailey Keune (19:52.95).

The Huskies tallied 29½ points for eighth place.

HALE GIRLS TRACK

The triple jump relay team of Elizabeth Brunner, Sydnee Tomczak and Gabby Raab finished fourth in the Greater Metro Conference Relays on May 1 at Sussex Hamilton High School.

Claiming fifth were Madison Mihaljevic, Jenna Freund, Grace Kusik and April Koshen in the 3,200-meter relay (11:08.54) and Nicole Flagge, Haley Gagliano and Jamie Trapp in the pole vault.

The distance medley unit of Kusik, Mihaljevic, Freund and Koshen took sixth (14:42.83) for Hale, which finished eighth with 15 points.

GREENFIELD BOYS TRACK

Andy Sabinash, Quinton Kufahl, Ethan Schaefer and Casey Sabinash came in third in the 6,400-meter relay with 19 minutes, 46.22 seconds at the Woodland Conference Relays on April 30 at Wauwatosa West.

Dylan Kumbera, Schaefer, Andy Sabinash and Kufahl finished fourth in the 3,200 relay (9:06.76).

Coming in fifth were Nick Wotnoske, Kyle Schahczinski and Mike Kaifesh in the 300 hurdles; Robert Hopeful, Stephen Lisiecki and Xavier Copeland in the long jump and Alex Ljubic, Eli Streeter and Brayden Campagna in the shot put.

Placing sixth were Ljubic, Streeter and Campagna in the discus and Copeland, Hopeful, Kaifesh and Lisiecki in the 800 sprint medley (1:41.32) for the Hawks, who placed ninth with 26 points.

The boys also competed in the Hartland Arrowhead Invitational on Friday but did not score any points. Casey Sabinash was 10th in the 1,600 run (4:43.06) and the 1,600 relay was also 10th (3:40.74).

GREENFIELD GIRLS TRACK

Tuyet Nguyen, Audrey Schmidt, Julia Hyatt and Madison Kohl finished third with 1 minute, 58.89 seconds in the 800-meter sprint medley at the Woodland Conference Relays on April 30 at Wauwatosa West.

Nguyen, Stephanie Van Wieringen and Kohl came in fourth in the triple jump and fifth in the 100 hurdle shuttle (57.86 seconds).

Alyssa Santoro, Sydney Ahlborn and Katie Matecki were sixth in the shot put and discus for the Hawks, who tallied 19 points for 11th place.

They also competed in the Hartland Arrowhead Invitational on Friday, coming in 15th with 14 points. Nguyen took second in the triple jump (33 feet, 1½ inches) and eighth in the long jump (15-8¼) and 100 hurdles (17.15).

Kohl was fifth in the 400 dash (1:03.26) to round out Greenfield's scoring.

WHITNALL BOYS TENNIS

The Falcons blanked Brown Deer on April 30 and New Berlin West on May 1, each by 7-0 scores, in Woodland Conference duals.

First singles player Andrew Dundas won both matches by 6-0, 6-0 margins, and other singles players who won twice were Shane Murphy at two, Noah Stemper at three and Matt Pook at four.

Winning at doubles were Chris Kelnhofer and Nate Schaefer at one, Joe Price and Jess Higgins at two and Mike Langenohl and Josh Damro at three.

Whitnall also took second in the South Milwaukee Invitational on Saturday. Winning titles were Dundas at first singles, Stemper at third singles and the third doubles team of Damro and Langenohl, while taking second were Murphy at second singles and Higgins and Price at second doubles.

WHITNALL GIRLS SOCCER

Ashley Markowiak and Mary Gaggioli tallied in the first half as the Falcons shut out Brown Deer, 2-0, in a Woodland Conference game April 30.

Whitnall then fell to Pewaukee by the same score May 2 as the Pirates tallied twice in the first half before the game was shortened by lightning.

Head coach Robert Antholine said his team played well on defense behind Mika Topitzes and goalkeeper Colleen Barnstable.

CENTRAL GIRLS SOCCER

Erminia Garcia tallied the lone goal as the Bulldogs tipped Milwaukee Riverside, 1-0, in overtime Friday night.

With five minutes left in the extra session, midfielder Mainong Yang played a through ball Garcia ran onto and finished in a one-on-one situation with the goalkeeper on a shot to the bottom right corner.

Central goaltender Desiree Puschnig made three key saves and the Riverside goalie nearly matched her.

The Bulldogs lost 9-0 to Brookfield Central on April 30.

GREENFIELD GIRLS SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks downed Cudahy, 4-1, April 29 in Woodland Conference action.

Scoring were Courtney Corrao, Angela Wawrzyniakowski, Shareen Othman and Dana Schwab.

Greenfield then fell to Pius XI, 8-0, April 30.

GREENFIELD BOYS TENNIS

Kerby Vargas took second at first singles for the Hustlin' Hawks in the South Milwaukee Invitational on Saturday.

He lost the title match, 6-0, 6-1, to Andrew Dundas of Whitnall.

The Hawks lost a 7-0 Woodland Conference dual to Shorewood on May 1.

HALE GIRLS SOCCER

The Huskies dropped a 9-0 Greater Metro Conference game to Brookfield East on April 30.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries